Geography Question for WBCS Priminary

Advertisements

1.Population density of Kolkata in people per square km?

A.25 thousand

B.20 thousand

C.15 thousand

D.10 thousand

View Answer

A

2.What is the name of the highest peak of the Himalayas in India?
A.Karakoram
B.Mount Everest
C.Kanchanyanga
D.K2 or Godwin Austin

View Answer

C

3.Which of the following is not a tidal river?
A.consent
B.Vidyadhari
C.kalinda
D.Jalangi

View Answer

D

4.Which is the largest river in West Bengal?
A.Damodar
B.ajay
C.Mayurakshi
D.None of these

View Answer

A

5.In which year the metro rail system was launched in Kolkata?
A.In 1993
B.In 1994
C.In 1995
D.In 1996

View Answer

B

6.Which district of West Bengal has a central university?
A.Calcutta
B.Birbhum
C.Medinipur
D.None of these

View Answer

B

7.In which year the metro rail system was launched in Kolkata?
A.In 1993
B.In 1984
C.In 1995
D.In 1996

View Answer

B

8.Which of the following is not the name of a division of West Bengal?
A.Presidency
B.Burdwan
C.Murshidabad
D.Jalpaiguri

View Answer

C

9.Which of the following is not the name of a division of West Bengal?
A.Presidency
B.Burdwan
C.Malda
D.Jalpaiguri

View Answer

C

10.A part of Manbhum district has been merged with which district?
A.Purulia
B.Birbhum
C.Medinipur
D.None of them

View Answer

A

11.Which district of West Bengal produces the most tobacco?
A.Burdwan
B.Malda
C.Murshidabad
D.Cooch Behar

View Answer

D

12.What is the approximate length of the entire metro rail in Kolkata?
A.14 km
B.16 km
C.18 km
D.33 km

View Answer

D

13.What is the number of railway stations in the metro rail system of Kolkata?
A.15 
B.17
C.19
D.21

View Answer

D

14.What is the approximate length of the entire metro rail in Kolkata?
A.14 km
B.16 km
C.18 km
D.33 km

View Answer

D

15.Bihar’s sorrow is called
A.Damodar river
B.Koshi river
C.Ajay river
D.Mayurakshi river

View Answer

B

16.Name of a hydroelectric station in Gujarat
A.rehand
B.People
C.Ukai
D.Khopal

View Answer

C

17.Japan’s place in the world in shipbuilding industry
A.the first
B.the second
C.the third
D.Fourth

View Answer

C

18.The name of the capital of Iraq
A.Tehran
B.Baghdad
C.Tokyo
D.Basra

View Answer

B

19.There are oil refineries
A.in Dhahran
B.in Ghawar
C.to laugh
D.in Zephaniah

View Answer

B

20.Diyar region of West Bengal is famous for any fruit
A.banana
B.pineapple
C.mango
D.which is not

View Answer

C

21.About how many lakh hectares of cultivated agricultural land in West Bengal?
A.45 lakh hectares
B.50 lakh hectares
C.60 lakh hectares
D.65 lakh hectares

View Answer

C

22.Which is the important salable cash crop of West Bengal?
A.jute
B.the tea
C.tobacco
D.None of them

View Answer

A

23.It is the world’s largest marine oil field
A.Dhahran
B.to hurt
C.smile
D.Zephaniah

View Answer

D

24.Which of the following falls into the Compian Sea?
A.Volga
B.The Danube
C.Rhine
D.The Thames

View Answer

A

 

Share the post
Advertisements

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisements
Button
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Group Join Now